Barlby High School
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Manor CE Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary
Barlby High School
Barlby High School
Vale of York Academy
Manor CE Academy
Poppleton Ousebank Primary
Forest of Galtres Primary
Burton Green Primary

BARLBY HIGH SCHOOL IS PART OF

Clubs and activities

Extra curricular activities - Term 1, 2019-20

The tables below show which clubs are available each day this term.

Students wishing to attend a lunchtime club can collect an early lunch pass from the teacher running that particular club.

Monday
ActivityTimeLocationStaff
Art club (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Art Room
Mr Gabraitis
Film club (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Room 12Mrs Sergeant & Mr Rindali
Oliver Rehearsal (Years 7-10)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Drama StudioMiss Horsley & Mrs Wright
Homework club (Years 7-11)After School (3.20pm-4.30pm)Room 3Miss Fountain
Oliver Rehearsal (Years 7-10)After School (3.20pm-4.30pm)HallMiss Horsley & Mrs Wright
Tuesday
Activity TimeLocation Staff
Ladies football (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Sports Hall
Miss Rafton
Keyboard clubLunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Music RoomMr Jones
Culture club (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)H2Cultural studies team
Rugby (Years 7-11)After School (3.20pm-4.30pm)Sports fieldMrs Denham, Mrs Naylor, Miss Foster
Homework club (Years 7-11)After School (3.20pm-4.30pm)Room 3Miss Fountain
Art club & Set Design (Years 7-11)After School (3.20pm-5.00pm)Art RoomMr Gabraitis
Wednesday
Activity TimeLocation Staff
Badminton (Years 7-11) (First 20 to arrive)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Sports HallMr Sellman
Book club (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)LibraryMiss Sidebottom and Student Librarians
Choir (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Music RoomMr Jones
Art club (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Art RoomMr Gabraitis
Homework club (Years 7-11)After School (3.20-4.30pm)Room 3Miss Fountain
ThursdayΒ 
Activity TimeLocationStaff
Netball (Years 7-11)
Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Sports HallMiss Rafton
Music Jam Sessions (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Music RoomMr Jones
Art Club (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Art RoomMr Gabraitis
Oliver Rehearsal (Years 7-10)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Drama StudioMiss Horsley & Mrs Wright
Science Club (Years 7-8)After School (3.20-4.30pm)Room 19Mr Mason & Mr Dale
Homework club (Years 7-11)After School (3.20-4.30pm)Room 3Miss Fountain
Oliver Rehearsal (Years 7-10)After School (3.20-4.30pm)Drama StudioMiss Horsley & Mrs Wright
Friday
ActivityTimeLocationStaff
Anime (Years 7-11)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Rm 8Miss Foxcroft
Rehearsal and Recording space (Years 7-8)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Music RoomMr Jones
STEM/Craft (Years 7-9)Lunch (12.35pm-1.15pm)Room 21Mrs Poulton
Calligraphy and Lettering club (Years 7-11)After School (3.20-4.30pm)Room 9Miss Day
Rehearsal and Recording space (Years 9-11)After School (3.20-4.30pm)Music RoomMr Jones
Art club (Years 7-11)After School (3.20pm-5.00pm)Art RoomMr Gabraitis

Twitter

Great fun at Science Club which started with a pop this term for 14 Year 7 students as they experimented with flammable methane bubbles #scienceisfun buff.ly/2VSL7SJ pic.twitter.com/4SFB…